Copyright © 2018 Marlow Half Marathon Marlow_Half_Entry_Form.pdf CLICK HERE TO EMAIL US

Contact Us


Enquiries:

Marlowhalf@marlowstriders.co.uk

07519 064644

Entries to:

Marlow Half Marathon

“Willow” Pipers Lane,

Great Kingshill,

Bucks. HP15 6LW

HOME TRAINING #Contact UKA Race Licence: 2018-32263 2018 UKA Event Certificate For MHM & M7.pdf Subscribe to our newsletter

PRIVACY POLICY


The Marlow Striders are committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of user information very seriously. This Privacy Statement applies only to our website (http://www.marlowhalf.marlowstriders.co.uk) and governs data collection and usage. By using the Marlow Striders Half Marathon website, you consent to the data practices described in this

statement. Any links within this site to other websites are not covered by the Statement and this website does not knowingly store or capture personal information automatically.


1. What information is collected from you and how it is used

The Marlow Half Marathon and 7 will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them for event registration.


2. Event Registration

In order to register for an event hosted by the Marlow Striders, an individual is required to give contact information such as name, address, birthdate, phone number, and email address, as well as other information about him or her, including, but not limited to age, sex, qualifying mark(s), etc. We use this information to contact the registrants about the event and also future club organised race events and other club correspondence. Event Registration is generally completed via a 3rd party (Races Online).


3. Email Communication

We maintain a single email contact list via a mailing list (SendinBlue). To unsubscribe please contact marlowstridersmarketing@gmail.com. The list is used to contact interested parties regarding race notices, volunteer opportunities and general event notices. This contact information is managed by us according to this privacy policy.


4. Security/Credit Card Information

No sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number), is collected by the Marlow Striders Half Marathon website. The information you have provided to us by means of an event application form is stored on a secure database for the purposes of race registration information and recording race results. Only members of the Committee have access to your personal information. We will never divulge your contact details (such as email address, telephone numbers, or home address) to any other party, other than the Marlow Striders Half Marathon Committee, without your prior consent. In other words, even if another member requests your details, we will first contact you to ask for your authorisation before passing on any information.


5. Use of your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to operate our website and deliver the services you have requested.

We do not

We will disclose your personal information, without notice, but only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:


6. Security of your Personal Information

We will always use best policy to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.


7. Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact Marlowhalf@marlowstriders.co.uk. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation which will come into effect on the 25th May 2018 and other related legislation you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact Marlowhalf@marlowstriders.co.uk.


8. Cookies

We use cookies for analytical purposes, for example to allow us to count the number of visitors to our website.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details, however if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from http://www.marlowhalf.marlowstriders.co.uk, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this.


9. Changes to this Statement

We will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect Club and Member feedback and we encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.